Question: I obtained a judgment against a tenant four years ago and I heard that judgments are only valid for five years.  Is that true?  If I don’t collect my money soon, am I prohibited from getting my money?

Answer: You are correct that a judgment is only valid for 5 years.  If not renewed, the judgment still exists but it is not enforceable against the debtor.  However, under A.R.S. § 12-1613, a creditor can renew a judgment and have another five years to seek to collect the amounts owed.  A creditor can renew a judgment by filing an affidavit with the court in which the judgment was obtained.  The affidavit is required to have certain information and it must be filed within 90 days prior to the expiration of the judgment.  If not timely renewed, the judgment cannot be renewed after expiration.

Information contained in this post is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. You should always contact an attorney for legal advice and not rely on information published here.