Provisions In A Construction Contract
[…] These minimal requirements are necessary so that, if there is a dispute, a court can determine whether the parties intended to be bound by a contract and what are the essential elements of the contract.
When it comes to contractors, not only are they governed by the foregoing principles, but they are also governed by the applicable statutes for licensed contractors, as well as any regulations from the Registrar of Contractors. A.R.S. § 32-1158 provides: Any contract in an amount of more than $1,000 entered into between a contractor and the owner of a property to be improved shall contain in writing at least the following information: 1. The name of the contractor and the contractor's business address and license number; 2. The name and mailing address of the owner and the jobsite address or legal description; 3. The date the parties entered into the contract; 4. The estimated date of completion of all work to be performed