Liability most commonly occurs in one of two w
[…] The truth, and actual liability, is much different. Liability arises when the investor successfully bids on a home, pays the $10,000 deposit and then decides not to complete the purchase. This can happen for a number of reasons: the investor may go to the property after the sale and find it to be vandalized or the investor may simply be unable to get the funds to complete the transaction. In either case, if he was the highest bidder at the sale, he could face significant liability.
A.R.S. § 33-811(A) provides that “in addition to the forfeit of deposit, a highest bidder who fails to pay the amount bid by that bidder is liable to any person who suffers loss or expense as a result, including attorneys’ fees.” This is very broad language. Fortunately, liability is restricted to only the “highest bidder” and therefore, any subsequent bidders that do not perform are not held liable.