Legal Q & A

2013-03-13T13:45:10+00:00March 13th, 2013|Investing, Landlord, Landlord Tenant Law, Legal Procedures|

Question: If my tenant has unauthorized occupants, and I gave him a 10 day noncompliance notice, can I accept rent if it’s offered? Answer:  No, unless you get the tenant to sign a partial payment non-waiver agreement acknowledging your right to proceed with the eviction for the non-compliance.  A.R.S. § 33-1371 provides that “a landlord [...]