With limitless things a landlord must know about renting properties, I am often asked what is the first thing that a landlord must do to rent a property. Of course, a landlord should use a lease with certain minimum provisions, and maintain the property, but a landlord must first register the property as a rental with the county assessor. The purpose of the registration is for the county to properly tax properties and collect money. The registration is important as well, however, as the failure to register a property provides a tenant with cause to terminate their lease.
A.R.S. § 33-1902(C) provides that if a property is not registered, the tenant “shall deliver to the landlord … a written ten day notice to comply. The notice shall be delivered by certified mail, return receipt requested or by hand delivery. If the owner does not comply with this section within ten days after receipt of the notice, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement and the landlord shall return all prepaid rent to the tenant. Security deposits shall be returned in accordance with section 33-1321(D).”
This statute is interesting because it deals with an issue (tax liability) which is between the owner and the city/state, but it gives the tenant a means to break their lease.