Landlords should not only know their rights for when a tenant breaches, but also know their obligations as landlords to maintain the rental property. Many landlords are unaware of the rights that tenants have to give notice of a landlord’s breach and seek legal assistance if a landlord is not fulfilling their obligations.
The Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act sets out the obligations a landlord has to maintain a rental property. A.R.S. § 33-1324 lists the majority of legal obligations of a landlord. For example, under section 2, a landlord must “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Under section 4, a landlord must “supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, reasonable heat and reasonable air-conditioning or cooling.”